Guide to exporting commercial goods from Canada:
Determining if you need an export declaration

2. Determining if you need an export declaration

Have you registered for the Canadian Export Reporting System (CERS)?

Certain goods are not required to be reported on an export declaration. These exempted goods are listed in sections 6 and 7 of the Reporting of Exported Goods Regulations and are further explained in Memorandum D20-1-1, Export Reporting.

If your export matches one of the exemptions on the list, advise your carrier and indicate "No Declaration Required" (or "NDR") with the proper explanation or corresponding numerical code on the transport documentation (cargo control document, manifest, bill of lading, etc.).

Exporting Goods From Canada: Documentation Requirements for Exporters
Type of Goods United States Destinations (includes Puerto Rico and U.S. Virgin Islands) All Other Destinations (includes goods moving through the United States to foreign destinations)
Restricted Goods

(i.e., regulated, controlled, or prohibited goods - regardless of value).

Permit, certificate, or license required by other government departments (if applicable)

Export declaration is not required

Permit, certificate, or license required by other government departments (if applicable)

Export declaration is required regardless of the value of the goods

Non-Restricted Goods

(i.e., goods that do not require a permit under any Act of Parliament)

Export declaration is not required

Export declaration is required (for commercial goods valued at CAN$2,000 or moreFootnote *)

Exporting restricted goods

If you submit an electronic export declaration and the goods you are exporting are restricted, you must present a paper copy of your export declaration, together with the accompanying permit, certificate, or license, to the CBSA at the export reporting office that is indicated on the permit. If no office is indicated, present all of your paperwork to the office that is located nearest to the place of export.

Restricted goods exported to the U.S. are exempt from export reporting requirements (i.e. no declaration is required), however you are still required to present your permit, certificate, or license to the CBSA at the export reporting office that is indicated on the permit. If no office is indicated, it must be presented at the office that is located nearest to the place of export.

Export goods transiting through the United States

Goods transiting through the United States to a subsequent international destination must be reported on an export declaration. As the ultimate destination of the goods is a country other than the United States, they must be reported if their value is CAN$2,000 or more, or any value if the goods are restricted. In addition, any goods entering the United States on a transportation and exportation entry (T&E) bond (i.e. in transit) require an export declaration.

Date modified: